NTSB Identification: BFO93LA096.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in CUMBERLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4467K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE 'ENGINE QUIT'. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A SHORT FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, RESULTING IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. A USABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months