NTSB Identification: BFO93LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in JOHNSON CITY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-233A, registration: N17870
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 2 PLACE GLIDER WAS TOWED ON A FLIGHT FROM ENDICOTT TO BINGHAMTON, NY. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING THE GLIDER AND AN INSTRUCTOR WAS ALONG AS AN INTENDED PASSENGER ON THIS FLIGHT. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION, THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED FROM BEING TOWED AND WAS MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 34. THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 WAS OVER RISING TERRAIN WITH A CLIFF SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. SEEING THAT THE GLIDER WOULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR OPTED TO TAKE CONTROL. HE TURNED THE GLIDER TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS, AND TRIED TO LAND IN A SUITABLE AREA. HOWEVER, BEFORE ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN, A WINGTIP CONTACTED TERRAIN AND THE GLIDER CRASH LANDED. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE SPOILERS WERE FOUND IN THE 'UP' POSITION, BUT THE INVESIGATION DID NOT VERIFY WHETHER THE SPOILERS WERE EXTENDED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD ABOUT 247 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME (IN GLIDERS) AND THE OTHER PILOT HAD ABOUT 35 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT CREW. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS (CLIFF & OBSTRUCTIONS) NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LACK OF RELATIVE EXPERIENCE FOR EACH OF THE PILOTS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months