NTSB Identification: BFO93LA094.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in CANTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6943W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 25 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ACCURATELY VERIFY HIS FUEL LOAD BECAUSE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS BELOW THE TAB IN THE TANKS USED FOR SIGHT MEASUREMENTS. ABOUT TWO HOURS AND 13 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN A SHALLOW LAKE ABOUT FOUR MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE; THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT COMPROMISED AND CONTAINED ABOUT ONE QUART OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THIS AMOUNT IS LESS THAN THE PUBLISHED USABLE FUEL QUANTITY FOR THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHEN DETERMINING HIS FUEL LOAD, WHICH LED TO AN EXHAUSTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months