NTSB Identification: BFO93LA092.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in CAPE MAY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5215Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN TO PORPOISE' DURING LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE DURING LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months