NTSB Identification: BFO93LA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1993 in PETERSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7355E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'ENTERED GROUND EFFECT' WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A SHORT GRASS AIRSTRIP. AT MIDFIELD, THE PILOT 'REALIZED THAT A GO AROUND WAS APPROPRIATE BUT I DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY TO DO SO, SO I BEGAN MY ROLLOUT AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP DUE TO THE WET GRASS AND THE LIMITED AMOUNT OF RUNWAY LEFT.' THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES. A TAILWIND PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND THE GRASS WAS WET. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A WET GRASS STRIP, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. THE WET GRASS RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR. Index for May1993 | Index of months