NTSB Identification: BFO93LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50689.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in HAMILTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: MEADOR DRAGONFLY SP, registration: N32T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE SOME CHANGES TO THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE, SO HE DECIDED TO CHECK THE EFFECTS OF THE CHANGES. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS BETTER THAN THE DAY BEFORE, SO HE CONTINUED FLYING TOWARDS HIS HOME. HE STATED THAT EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE 'STARTED TO MISS.' HE STATED THAT HE CHECKED ALL THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND GAGES INCLUDING THE TWO HEADER FUEL PUMPS, AND THEY WERE ALL OPERATING NORMALLY. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST POWER AND HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT ABOUT 20 TO 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FILTER BETWEEN THE MAIN TANK AND THE HEADER FUEL TANK WAS CONTAMINATED WITH FIBERGLASS DUST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL FILTER, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSEQUENT LOSS ON ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED ON AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for May1993 | Index of months