NTSB Identification: BFO93LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50395.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in FAIRMONT, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N16224
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 22. THE CFI SAID THE 1ST 3 LANDINGS WERE SUCCESSFULL, BUT DURING THE 3RD TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE STUDENT HAD ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO FAR OUT AND TOO LOW. THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT THEN ADDED TOO MUCH POWER AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH 'CLOSE TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE . . .' REPORTEDLY, POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE 'FINAL APPROACH TURNED IN TO BE A GLIDE.' THE CFI STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED DURING THE APPROACH. DURING TAKEOFF, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS SHUT OFF AND POWER WAS APPLIED. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO RETURN ON RUNWAY 4, BUT DUE TO INADEQUATE ALTITUDE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTEMPT ANY RESTART PROCEDURES. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF INTERSTATE 79. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING AND STABILIZER STRUCK A GUARD RAIL AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 5.3 GAL OF AUTO FUEL AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO PROPERLY CLEAR THE ENGINE DURING THE APPROACH. Index for May1993 | Index of months