NTSB Identification: BFO93LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50379.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1993 in TARENTUM, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N9891J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS RETURN FROM A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT AND DOWNDRAFT WHILE LANDING. HE STATED THAT AS HE NEARED HIS POSITION FOR LANDING, THE WIND CHANGED DIRECTION, AND AS HE WAS ABOUT TO APPLY POWER, THERE WAS AN UPDRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE ALMOST STALLED. HE REPORTED THAT HE PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AND CONTINUED INTO THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND VEERING TOWARDS AN UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS PARKED 22 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON A GRASSY AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE PARKED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, IF THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN PARKED CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for May1993 | Index of months