NTSB Identification: BFO93LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50381.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1993 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N8612V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 24. HE HAD COMPLETED ONE LANDING SUCCESSFULLY AND WAS ON HIS SECOND APPROACH FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A GRASSY AREA AT A LARGE ANGLE. HE STATED THAT HE QUICKLY APPLIED POWER; HOWEVER, DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THAT THE BRAKES LOCKED ON ONE SIDE; HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES, TIRES, AND WHEELS BY THE FAA DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE AND OR ALTITUDE FROM THE TREES. THE PROXIMITY OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1993 | Index of months