NTSB Identification: BFO93LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52228.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in MARLBORO, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N2894V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A 1760 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT AS HE WAS IN THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD FULL STOP LANDING, 'HE HAD NO CONTROL AND WAS MOVING FAST.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED SINGLE ENGINE CESSNA, THEN IT STRUCK AN OFFICE BUILDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for May1993 | Index of months