NTSB Identification: BFO93LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50374.
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1993 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54833
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS, LANDINGS, GO-AROUNDS AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES EARLIER WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR IN PREPARATION FOR HIS SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, HIS FIRST TAKEOFF AND LANDING WERE ACCOMPLISHED SUCCESSFULLY. THE SECOND TAKEOFF RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME AND VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, THE WIND HAD INCREASED TO 14 KNOTS AND A WIND GUST MAY HAVE PLAYED A ROLE IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE GUSTY WIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRPLANE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for May1993 | Index of months