NTSB Identification: BFO93LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50371.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N28681
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH THE PREFLIGHT AND RUN UP INSPECTIONS WERE ACCOMPLISHED SUCCESSFULLY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 900 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE REVERSED DIRECTION TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED CONTAMINANTS CONSISTING OF DIRT AND WATER IN BOTH THE FUEL TANK AND GASCOLATOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE CROSSWIND TURN WAS MADE SOONER, AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE COMPLETELY DRAINED PERIODICALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL CONTAMINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for May1993 | Index of months