NTSB Identification: BFO93LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50368.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in DELAWARE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: FOREST RIPLEY Z MAX, registration: N72GR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO REGAIN POWER BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE PICKED A FIELD TO LAND IN AND STARTED TO DESCEND. DURING AN APPROACH FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF TREES AND SHEARED THE RIGHT WING OFF OF THE FUSELAGE. THE ONSCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S THREE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE WERE DAMAGED BY IMPACT FORCES. NO AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1993 | Index of months