NTSB Identification: BFO93LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50064.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1329E
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2,500 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE 4,000 FOOT RUNWAY. DURING TOUCHDOWN OF THE NOSE GEAR, THE AIRPLANE PULLED LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT GOT THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 3,700 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END. HE STATED HE ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF, BUT RAN OUT OF RUNWAY AND DID NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT TREES AND WENT INTO A RAVINE ABOUT 500 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SWERVE, AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for May1993 | Index of months