NTSB Identification: BFO93LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in SIMSBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N47448
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THIS WAS A NORMAL SHORT FIELD LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, AND UPON TOUCHDOWN HE RETRACTED HIS FLAPS AND PROCEEDED TO APPLY HIS BRAKES. HE STATED THAT HIS LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP AND HIS RIGHT BRAKE FAILED WHICH MADE THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT TO CONTROL. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE MECHANIC HAD JUST WORKED 16 HOURS BLEEDING THE BRAKE SYSTEM, AND REPLACING BOTH BRAKE CYLINDERS. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND THERE WAS 535 FEET OF SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE BRAKES AND RELATED SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED FOR LEAKING FIXTURES THAT ALLOW AIR INTO THE SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LACK OF BRAKING ACTION FROM THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months