NTSB Identification: BFO93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52218.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1993 in CLARKSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B100, registration: N130AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO FIND HIS DESTINATION FIXED BASE OPERATOR. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE IT WAS SO EARLY IN THE MORNING AND DARK, NO ONE WAS THERE TO ASSIST HIM TO THE APPROPRIATE RAMP, AND THE BUILDINGS WERE NOT IDENTIFIABLE. HE STATED HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO SEVERAL WRONG RAMP AREAS AND THE LAST AREA DEAD ENDED WITH HANGARS ON BOTH SIDES. HE STATED HE BACKED UP THE AIRPLANE, IN REVERSE, AND STARTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE. UNBEKNOWNST TO THE PILOT, DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ELEVATOR STRUCK A HANGAR CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE DAMAGE WAS NOT NOTED UNTIL THE PILOT DISEMBARKED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WROTE IN THE RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, 'UPON LANDING AT ANY UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT GO TO THE NEAREST GROUND PERSONNEL TO GET DIRECTIONS TO THE DESTINATION ON THE AIRPORT...IF IN A TIGHT TAXI SITUATION STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND GET ASSISTANCE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE HANGAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for May1993 | Index of months