NTSB Identification: BFO93LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50217.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in HEBRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: LEVECK VANCRAFT, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE GYROPLANE TAKEOFF AND REACH AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THEY SAID THAT THE GYROPLANE TRAVELED NORTH AND THEN TURNED STEEPLY TO THE WEST. THEY STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE TURN WAS INITIATED, THE GYROPLANE FELL STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE MOVING 'SLOWLY' AROUND DURING THE DESCENT. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE GYROPLANE AFTER HE ADDED A 'BODY ENCLOSURE' TO IT. THE PILOT HELD AN FAA STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE FLYING THE GYROPLANE WITH A BODY ENCLOSURE. Index for May1993 | Index of months