NTSB Identification: BFO93LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50210.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in WILLIMANTIC, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N81529
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ELECTRICAL POWER. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO ITS PLANNED DESTINATION. WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AT 95 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN AWAY FROM THE RIGHT WING STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A BATTERY WIRE LEADING TO THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED NEAR THE ALTERNATOR. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TESTED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED THAT THE EMERGENCY GEAR LEVER MUST BE HELD IN THE DOWNWARD POSITION FOR EMERGENCY EXTENSION. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK ALSO STATED THAT AN AIRSPEED OF 87 KNOTS SHOULD BE ATTAINED BEFORE TRYING TO EXTEND THE GEAR DURING AN EMERGENCY EXTENSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THE GEAR WAS LOCKED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND THE CONSTRUCTION SITE LOCATED BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for May1993 | Index of months