NTSB Identification: BFO93LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52221.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in TURNER FALLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49394
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN IT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES BEFORE THE LANDING. ALSO, HE REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 260 DEG AT 2 TO 3 KNOTS, BUT WERE GUSTING 5 TO 8 KNOTS. ABOUT 20 MILES NORTH AT SPRINGFIELD, MA, THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1993 | Index of months