NTSB Identification: BFO93LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52220.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in XENIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1994
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N665M
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED DIFFERENT FUEL TANKS, BUT COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINES. HE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A WHEELS-UP FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD BELOW HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND THAT THERE WAS 4.1 GALS IN BOTH THE FRONT LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A COMBINED TOTAL OF ABOUT 5 GALS IN THE FORWARD LEFT AND RIGHT TANKS. THE OTHER FOUR TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LOST TRACK OF THE FLIGHTS FLOWN THAT DAY AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE '...RAN THE AIRPLANE OUT OF FUEL.' ACCORDING TO BEECH, ALL FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE IS USABLE EXCEPT FOR A COMBINED 6 GALS IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FORWARD TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for May1993 | Index of months