NTSB Identification: BFO93FA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50376.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in LYBURN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N45087
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 2345 EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STATIC WIRE AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 1,900 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE POWER COMPANY REPORTED THAT THE POSITION OF THE STATIC WIRE IS ABOUT 280 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,690 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1.2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE DEPARTED AIRPORT'S ELEVATION WAS 730 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT AND PATCHES OF GROUND FOG WERE REPORTED AROUND THE AREA. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF RISING TERRAIN AND OBJECTS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARKNESS AND RISING TERRAIN. Index for May1993 | Index of months