NTSB Identification: ATL93LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50717.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1993 in HARTSELLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N47GE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST ATTEMPT AT A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON THE SOD FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE SOD WAS DRY AND FRESHLY CUT WITH A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF THATCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months