NTSB Identification: ATL93LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50702.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1993 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA GC-BC, registration: N2590Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND LANDING AT THE 975 FOOT LONG SOD STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS FAST ON THE APPROACH, AND AFTER APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT, IT NOSED OVER INVERTED
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT A DOWNWIND LANDING AT THE 975 FOOT AIRFIELD. A FACTOR WAS THE TAIL WIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED AT THE AIRFIELD AT THE TIME Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months