NTSB Identification: ATL93LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in GRANDVIEW, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6231B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED LOWER THAN EXPECTED FUEL QUANTITY READINGS, AND SUSPECTED A FUEL LEAK OR EXCESSIVE FUEL BURN. HE WAS ALSO OBSERVING SIGNS OF ELECTRICAL FAILURE. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID ONCOMING TRAFFIC. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE, A FENCE, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT 3 SPARK PLUG LEADS WERE LOOSE, AND A FOURTH WAS DISCONNECTED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE 1/2 TO 3/4 FULL. THE AIRCRAFT ALTERNATOR WAS OPERATIVE, HOWEVER THE BATTERY WAS DISCHARGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BATTERY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months