NTSB Identification: ATL93LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52749.
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1993 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4856D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE COMPLETED A NORMAL LANDING AND WAS TAXIING TO PARKING WHEN A GROUND GUIDE ON THE RAMP APPROACHED THE AIRPLANE TO ASSIST WITH THE PARKING. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE PARKING SPOT, THE GROUND GUIDE INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO TURN LEFT. AS THE PILOT STARTED THE TURN, THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE ON THE RAMP
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY POLE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months