NTSB Identification: ATL93LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52765.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in GREENWOOD, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: RAPP VAN'S RV-4, registration: N743DR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, BUT REGAINED POWER FOR 5 SECONDS BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIVE LANE HIGHWAY, BUT COLLIDED WITH TWO ONCOMING TRUCKS ABOUT FIVE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND PRIOR, TO TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED WHICH WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SOURCE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT SOURCE AND THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months