NTSB Identification: ATL93LA087
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1993 in APEX, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N761CQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ON MULTIPLE FLIGHTS AND REFUELED ONCE. HE STATED THAT HE USED AN AVERAGE FUEL BURN OF 17 GPH. HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL ON BOARD AT THE LAST DEPARTURE POINT. EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ABOUT TWO OUNCES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM; WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months