NTSB Identification: ANC93LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 30, 1993 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N1260D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE ROCKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LIFT HIS LEFT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER AT 50 MILES PER HOUR. HE THEN ROCKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO LIFT HIS RIGHT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE PILOT WAS USING ZERO DEGREES OF FLAPS AND COULD NOT RECALL THE POSITION OF THE AILERONS AND RUDDERS. HE STRUCK THE SHORELINE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN ALL THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months