NTSB Identification: ANC93LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1926V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND HAD BEEN PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND THIS WAS HIS FINAL LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING WHEEL CAUGHT ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED STRIKING THE RIGHT WING ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months