NTSB Identification: ANC93LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1993 in BULCHITNA LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N80124
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE EXPERIENCED A MODERATELY HARD LANDING AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR AT THE UPPER BOLT HOLES WHICH NORMALLY SECURE THE AXLE TO THE LANDING GEAR LEG. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR LEG SHOWED THAT THE FAILURE STEMMED FROM AREA OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM CROSSION PITTING IN THE BOLT HOLES AND EXTERIOR SURFACES OF THE LOWER PORTION OF THE GEAR LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR LEG DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE CAUSED BY CORROSION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months