NTSB Identification: ANC93LA069.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4388Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT JUST PERFORMED A FULL STOP LANDING AFTER DOING A NUMBER OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AS HE WAS ROLLING TO A STOP THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND HIS CONTROL CORRECTIONS HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL AND BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 29 INCH TIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months