NTSB Identification: ANC93LA066.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N8237V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND REPORTED THAT WHILE IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AT 400 FEET MSL HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WHICH HE COULD NOT ARREST DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER. A COMMERCIAL PILOT WHO DEPARTED ALONG THE SAME ROUTE AS THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED THAT THE AIR WAS STABLE AND THAT NO DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) IN KETCHIKAN DID NOT RECEIVE ANY PILOT REPORTS OF SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS IN THE KETCHIKAN BAY AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months