NTSB Identification: ANC93LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in ROHN ROADHOUSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N736BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SPORTSMAN STOL KIT. THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP USING AN AIRSPEED OF 45 KNOTS INDICATED. HE STATED THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE TO 5 KNOTS AND DURING THE LOW PASSES HE NOTICED ONLY LIGHT 'BUMPS.' WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND HE APPLIED SOME POWER BUT NOT FULL THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR OFF AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO GO BELOW STALLING SPEED IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months