NTSB Identification: ANC93LA063.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N734GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON CLEARING THE RUNWAY ONTO THE MID-FIELD TAXIWAY AND TURNING CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING THE PILOT WAS GIVEN THE WINDS AS 35 KTS GUSTING TO 43 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND UNDER THE EXISTING HIGH WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months