NTSB Identification: ANC93LA062.
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1993 in BLAIR LAKES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6374B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE DIRT STRIP THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT MUDDY AREA ABOUT 6 TO 8 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO LANDING HE MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE STRIP. HE SAID HE SAW OTHER AIRPLANE TIRE TRACKS ON THE STRIP SO THOUGHT IT WAS SUITABLE FOR A LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT, WET, ROUGH AREA ON THE STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months