NTSB Identification: ANC93LA058
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N82231
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND FOUND THE RIGHT BRAKE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT CHECK THE BRAKES PRIOR TO LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND THAT MOST OF THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID HAD DRAINED OUT OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM FROM AN IMPROPERLY FLARED LINE AT THE RIGHT BRAKE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE BRAKE LINE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY NOT CHECKING THE BRAKES PRIOR TO LANDING, AND THE BERM. Index for May1993 | Index of months