NTSB Identification: ANC93IA085.
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N3588Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR UPPER STRUT ASSEMBLY SEPARATED ON LANDING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE STRUT ASSEMBLY FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION CRACKS OCCURRING ACROSS THE FORGED PARTING PLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN GEAR UPPER STRUT ASSEMBLY DUE TO STRESS CORROSION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months