NTSB Identification: ANC93IA076.
Incident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N5847M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. UPON GEAR RETRACTION THE NOSE GEAR MADE A LOUD NOISE AND THEN WOULD NOT LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION OF THE SUBSEQUENT EXTENSION. EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM SHOWED THE LANDING MECHANISM WAS IN RIG AND THE NOSE GEAR CENTERING MECHANISM WAS OPERATIONAL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FRACTURES REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR IDLER BELL CRANK DUE TO OVERSTRESS BY AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months