NTSB Identification: ANC93FA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1993 in HOLY CROSS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N70364
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT LOOKING AT BIRDS OUT THE LEFT SIDE COCKPIT WINDOW HE OBSERVED PERIPHERALLY A 'WHITE FLASH' FILL THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FORWARD WIND SCREEN FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY AN AUDIBLE 'THUMP'. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT AND YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN SMOOTHLY. ADVANCING THE ENGINE POWER CONTROLS HAD NO NOTICEABLE AFFECT ON HIS ABILITY TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE NTSB INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE VISITED THE ACCIDENT SITE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A BIRD STRIKE. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS SURROUNDED BY TALL (WHITE) BIRCH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE WHAT HE STRUCK AND THAT IT COULD HAVE BEEN A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. THE TREES WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months