NTSB Identification: SEA93LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51613.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1993 in ANACORTES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N71131
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN STRONG TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE CENTER OF THE STRIP, BOUNCED TWICE, AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, MUSHED BACK ONTO THE GROUND, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DITCH AND A PARKED CAR BESIDE THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PIC WHEN HE SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY, FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE ACFT ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED BACK ONTO THE STRIP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months