NTSB Identification: SEA93LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50511.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1993 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BL-65, registration: N29553
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND DUE TO BUILDINGS AND POWER LINES IN HIS CLIMBOUT FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'DUE TO THE TIGHTNESS OF THE TURN TO MISS AN AIRPORT BUILDING THE AIRPLANE LOST SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND STALLED.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE SEAT HAD FAILED AND NO COMPRESSION COULD BE ACHIEVED FROM THE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE SEAT AND THE INADVERTENT STALLING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE BUILDINGS AND POWER LINES. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months