NTSB Identification: SEA93LA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1993 in HAMILTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71654
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DESCENDED FROM HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 6,000 FT MSL TO 4,600 FT MSL PRIOR TO ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE EXECUTED A 360 FOR SPACING, ENTERED DOWNWIND, AND PERFORMED HIS PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL AND HAD SELECTED FULL FLAPS, REDUCED POWER TO 15 IN MP, AND ADVANCED THE PROPELLER FULL FORWARD. WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS SUPPLIED, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE/SIGNIFICANT' POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE OWNERS MANUAL 'LET-DOWN' CHECKLIST CALLS FOR CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE APPLIED 'IF ICING CONDITIONS EXIST.' IN THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS, SEVERE CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months