NTSB Identification: SEA93FA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1993 in DARRINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172C, registration: N1406Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS TOPPED OFF WITH A MAXIMUM OF 41 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL HAD BEEN FLOWN 0.8 HOURS BEFORE THE PILOT DEPARTED RENTON, WASHINGTON. THE ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME TO HIS FIRST DESTINATION (COEUR D' ALENE, IDAHO) WAS APPROXIMATELY 2.2 HOURS (NO WIND). AFTER HIS ARRIVAL, THE PILOT TOPPED OFF THE RIGHT TANK WITH 13.8 GALLONS BUT ADDED NO FUEL TO THE LEFT TANK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOOK OFF AND LESS THAN 10 MINUTES LATER TAXIED BACK TO THE FBO. NO FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED COEUR D' ALENE AT APPROXIMATELY 1755. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBING TO 13,900 FEET ALTITUDE AT ONE POINT BEFORE THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS OUT OF GAS AT 2122 (3.45 HOURS ELAPSED TIME FROM LAST TAKEOFF). THE TOTAL ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME WAS 6.55 HOURS. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 8 GALLONS PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months