NTSB Identification: SEA93FA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1993 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-35, registration: N96JP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN AIR AMBULANCE (EMS) FLIGHT AND WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 8 APPROACH AT CASPER, WY. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT TRACKING AND DESCENDING NORMALLY ON THE DME ARC, UNTIL IT WAS BELOW RADAR COVERAGE FOR THE AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A RIDGE, ALONG THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE, BEFORE REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, ABOUT 8 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 5800 FEET; MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE BEFORE INTERCEPTING THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE WAS 7100 FEET; CROSSING ALTITUDE AT THE OUTER MARKER WAS 6700 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE NIGHT IFR APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months