NTSB Identification: NYC93LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50441.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1993 in MELVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N601MS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A 325 MILE LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING 90 MILES, WITH THE FUEL GAUGES READING HALF A TANK OF FUEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED ANOTHER 110 MILES, WHERE 2 MILES SHORT OF THE NEW DESTINATION, AND 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD NEAR THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID INTO A TRUCK TRAILER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months