NTSB Identification: NYC93LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50492.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1993 in HALIFAX, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S1T, registration: N200ST
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID, DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOD FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE GROUND ROLL WHEN THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CLEVIS TERMINAL REVEALED THAT IT HAD DISCONNECTED FROM THE INJECTOR ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DETACHMENT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR ARM. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months