NTSB Identification: NYC93LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50873.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1993 in DOWINGTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N6340K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD BEEN MAKING A SERIES OF FULL STOP LANDINGS, FOLLOWED BY A TAXI BACK AND DEPARTURE. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL CIRCUITS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND FUEL IN THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months