NTSB Identification: NYC93LA074B
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1993 in PAWTUCKET, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC 12D, registration: N43645
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TAYLORCRAFT, N43645, HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 05. PIPER PA-28-180, N3866R, HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 15. THE TAYLORCRAFT HAD COMPLETED ITS LANDING ROLL AND WAS AT TAXI SPEED AS IT ENTERED THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 05 AND 15. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER ATTEMPTED TO STOP AND TURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID HITTING THE TAYLORCRAFT, BUT HIS AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TAYLORCRAFT IN THE TAIL WITH THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING WHILE BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE IN THE INTERSECTIONS. THE TAYLORCRAFT PILOT SAID HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, PRACTICING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. THE PIPER PILOT HAD FLOWN INTO THE AIRPORT PATTERN FOR ANOTHER AIRPORT. BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY ANNOUNCED THEIR INTENTIONS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE WEATHER REPORTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM A DIRECTION THAT EITHER RUNWAY COULD HAVE BEEN USED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT NO LANDING RUNWAY INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE BY RADIO BECAUSE THE UNICOM WAS NOT IN USE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID, RESULTING IN A GROUND COLLISION BETWEEN THEIR TWO AIRPLANES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months