NTSB Identification: NYC93LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48351.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1993 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N11828
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD MADE A SERIES OF 'STOP AND GO' LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING HE EXPERIENCED A VIBRATION IN THE NOSE GEAR AFTER THE GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SOFT GRASSY AREA THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY 'GETTING MORE TIME IN, OFTEN, AND REGULAR.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LACK OF RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months