NTSB Identification: MIA93LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50450.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1993 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: Monocoupe Aircraft 110, registration: NC546W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDING THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN HE OBSERVED A FLAGMAN TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WHILE OBSERVING A FLAGMAN NEAR THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months